top of page
20230123_145005_edited_edited.jpg

Our Ingredients

The following information is for educational purposes only.

 

Please see our Full Medical Disclaimer.

Plant Oils & Butters

Babassu Oil (Organic)

Babassu oil is a tropical oil made from the seeds of the babassu palm, a tree native to the rain forests of South America. Packed with antioxidants and healthy fats, it can boost the health of your skin and hair, moisturizing them without causing you to feel greasy or develop acne. The oil is rich in antioxidants, which are compounds that can help reduce cellular damage caused by harmful free radicals.

Base Oils & Butters

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (Organic)

Caprylic triglycerides are compounds made of naturally occurring fatty acids. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants that help preserve your skin and help you feel younger. Caprylic triglyceride is a compound that comes from combining fatty acids with glycerin. The fatty acids in the compound are medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs). The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) note that these fatty acids come from rich oils, such as coconut or palm oil.

Base Oils & Butters

Castor Bean Oil (Organic)

Castor bean oil adds mildness and richness to soap and provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles. Castor oil is one of the most useful oils, with wonderful benefits to the skin. It is made of essential fatty acids that can deeply penetrate the skin, improving such skin conditions such as acne and wrinkles.

Base Oils & Butters

Coconut Oil (Organic Virgin)

Naturally antibacterial and antifungal, organic coconut oil is an excellent skin moisturizer and it smells wonderful. The properties of the coconut oil also help remove dead skin cells and dirt away from the body. The oils also help with acne and firmness of skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Cocoa Butter (Organic)

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and smells just like chocolate. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin, making it a wonderful addition to body moisturizers and soap. It contains oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all of which nourish the skin in a wonderful way.

Base Oils & Butters

Grapeseed Oil (Non-GMO)

Grapeseed oil is the oil that is extracted from grape seeds. It is rich in nutrients like omega-6 fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants. Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins C, D, and E, as well as polyphenols. Because of the proven antimicrobial properties of grapeseed oil, some people use it to treat acne outbreaks. Grapeseed oil contains a powerful antioxidant ingredient called proanthocyanidin. This antioxidant has been used by many to help even out skin tone.

Base Oils & Butters

Mango Butter (Organic)

The source of mangos’ rich benefits are its seeds. Mango butter is crafted by extracting the content of the mango seed and cold-pressing it into a creamy butter. Mango butter is a fat that originates from mango seeds — it exists in refined and unrefined forms. Mango is a rich source of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. Mango butter contains high concentrations of Vitamin C, which research shows stimulates the production of collagen.

Base Oils & Butters

Olive Oil (Organic Extra Virgin)

High in Oleic acid, olive oil will absorb into the skin and form a protective barrier against the elements. The olive fruit is rich in natural squalene to help promote soft, supple, and youthful-looking skin. It also acts as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Shea Butter (Organic)

Shea butter is loaded with natural vitamins (A, E, F) and antioxidants. In its raw state, shea butter is often used for smoothing wrinkles, sun protection, scar prevention, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, and as a hair product that adds moisture and sheen. It penetrates deep, moisturizes and nourishes. It is excellent for dry, damaged, and maturing skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Sunflower Oil (Organic)

Sunflower Seed Oil, Helianthus annuus, expeller pressed from the seeds, is a light non-comedogenic oil that is easily absorbed and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne-prone. Sunflower oil is high in omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid content, as well as vitamin E, which helps decrease inflammation. Sunflower oil helps improve skin hydration and provides antioxidant protection.

Base Oils & Butters

Sweet Almond Oil (Organic/Non-GMO)

Sweet Almond oil produces a rich conditioning lather when used in soap. High in Vitamins E, A and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. With it's emollient properties, it effectively softens the skin leaving it soft and supple. It also acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin and preventing it from drying out.

Base Oils & Butters

Vitamin E (Organic)

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin with several forms, but alpha-tocopherol is the only one used by the human body. Its main role is to act as an antioxidant, scavenging loose electrons—so-called “free radicals”—that can damage cells. Vitamin E has been considered an anti-inflammatory agent in the skin, as several studies have supported its prevention of inflammatory damage after UV exposure. It’s found in our sebum (skin oil), which creates a natural barrier to keep moisture in your skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Essential Oils

Basil (Sweet)

Sweet Basil, Ocimum basilicum, has a warm, spicy, herbal aroma with a sweet anise-like scent. The essential oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and flowers of the herb. Basil is antimicrobial, shares many skincare uses with rosemary essential oil and its antiseptic properties have been valued in Far Eastern medicine for thousands of years. Extremely effective in treating skin disorders, basil enlivens dull-looking skin, improves skin tone, and brightens the complexion.

Base Oils & Butters

Bergamot

Bergamot essential oil is widely used as a fragrance component in perfumes, soap and other toiletries. It is most known in the food industry as the flavoring agent used in Earl Grey tea. Bergamot essential oil is fresh with hints of floral and citrus. It helps soothe dry, irritated skin. It balances skin oil production and helps soothe irritated skin making it an excellent choice.

Base Oils & Butters

Cedarwood (Atlas)

Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. Cedarwood Atlas essential oil has a warm woodsy scent. There are many types of cedar trees, each with its own essential oil. Because there are differences among the chemical compounds in essential oils, certain oils can be used for different things.

Base Oils & Butters

Grapefruit

Grapefruit essential oil, Citrus paradisi, oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the grapefruit. It is used as an astringent for oily skin, to refresh and energize the body, and as an airborne disinfectant. Citrus Oils, in general, have anti-bacterial and astringent properties. They are great skin tonics, stimulate microcirculation to improve dull complexions, balance skin oil production, decrease blemishes, and promote the appearance of clear, healthy-looking skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Lavender

Lavender essential oil, Lavendula officinalis, a member of the aromatic mint family, has been used for thousands of years. Extracted from the flowering tops of the plant, lavender is probably the most versatile of all essential oils. It is a gentle oil, can be used in a variety of ways, and has many benefits. It is believed that Lavender essential oil helps activate mucus receptors and decrease swelling to ease congestion. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties.

Base Oils & Butters

Lemon

Many essential oils like lemon have anti-bacterial and astringent properties. Great skin tonics, citrus oils, stimulate the microcirculation, balance skin oil production, and support tissue regeneration. Lemon essential oil can help give your complexion a refreshed, healthy-looking glow which is great for dull skin. In hair care, lemon oil helps balance the production of sebum and refresh, invigorate, and cleanse the scalp.

Base Oils & Butters

Lemongrass

Lemongrass essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon flexuosus, an aromatic perennial grass grown in Asia and India. The Lemongrass essential oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, reducing redness, inflammation, itching, and swelling. As it is rich in antiseptic and astringent properties, one could often find it included in cosmetics meant to achieve soft, toned, and glowing skin. It is even known to purify the skin by cleansing the pores.

Base Oils & Butters

Litsea Cubeba

Litsea, Litsea cubeba, also known as May Chang, comes from a small tropical tree with fragrant lemony scented leaves and flowers. The essential oil is steam distilled from the small fruits shaped like peppers, from which the name "cubeba" is derived. The lemony scent of litsea is very similar to lemongrass but more delicate and sweeter. Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil has gentle astringent properties that can work wonders for oily or acne-prone skin. It helps to balance sebum production, cleanse pores, tone the skin, and reduce the appearance of pores. This healing oil has antiseptic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. When used in a massage oil Litsea can help increase circulation to ease pain and inflammation. A gentle chest massage diluted in a carrier oil may help ease breathing during the cold and flu season.

Base Oils & Butters

Lime

Lime essential oil is cold pressed from the unripe fruit peel of the Citrus Aurantifolia, a small evergreen tree cultivated in many tropical regions around the world. The oil is very similar in qualities to lemon oil, though the scent is distinctly that of the lime fruit. Has astringent, anti-septic, anti-viral, bactericidal and deodorant properties.

Base Oils & Butters

Orange (Sweet)

Sweet Orange essential oil is pressed from the outer peel of the Citrus sinensis fruit (the orange), a tropical evergreen tree indigenous to Brazil. Has anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, fungicidal and bactericidal properties. Sweet orange has the scent of a fresh picked juicy orange.

Base Oils & Butters

Rosemary

Rosemary's aromatic scent is herbaceous and fresh - perfect for stimulating a tired mind. This energizing oil is also believed to be useful as a memory aid and improve alertness. Rosemary oil is believed to promote circulation and is thought to be particularly effective at promoting hair growth and rejuvenating dull hair. Rosemary oil has also been said to assist with alopecia. Please see medical disclaimer regarding pregnancy.

Base Oils & Butters

Sandalwood

Sandalwood essential oil is steam distilled from the wood and roots of the Sandalum album and Santalum spicatum evergreen trees. Has anti-bacterial, anti-depressant, anti-septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, calmative, emollient, fungicidal, insecticidal and sedative properties. It is thought to be beneficial for acne, cracked, chapped and dry skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Tangerine

Tangerine essential oil is cold pressed from the outer peel of the fruit that grows on the Citrus tangerinia, a tropical evergreen tree that is now cultivated extensively in the United States, South America and the Mediterranean. It is said to be beneficial for acne, congested and oily skin, insomnia, nervous tension, scars, skin disorders, and stretch marks. The oil has a clear, light yellow-orange color and a sweet, fresh citrus scent very similar to mandarin.

Base Oils & Butters

Tea Tree

Tea tree essential oil helps heal infections, soothe skin disorders like topical allergic reactions, rashes, and burns and helps fight acne without causing dryness. In hair care, tea tree oil is used as a treatment for oily hair, dandruff, and itchiness.

Base Oils & Butters

Natural Additives & Botanicals

Activated Charcoal (Organic Coconut)

Coconut shell is the hardest part of coconut which located in side of coconut husk by protecting coconut meat. Normally coconut charcoal is created by the different process of burning coconut shells from mature coconut. Activated charcoal pulls out toxins and other impurities from your skin to leave it extra-clean. Use a face mask and cleanser with activated charcoal to reduce acne and create a clearer complexion. It also makes your pores smaller and limits excess oil.

Base Oils & Butters

Brazilian Red Clay

Brazilian Red Clay is a beautiful dark red clay mineral, rich in FE+3 non reactive. It serves to remove impurities, promotes skin and hair balance without dehydrating, shown to have antioxidant and anti ageing properties. Brazilian Red Clay is a rejuvenating clay that has the ability to absorb and remove impurities. Brazilian Red Clay helps to nourish and detoxify skin, working to eliminate waste such as impurities, oiliness and dead skin cells to promote healthy looking skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a gentle fatty alcohol used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient), emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. The cetyl alcohol we use is derived from natural sources. It has wonderful emoillient properties for the skin when used in skin care products.

Base Oils & Butters

Cocoa Powder

This additive may surprise you.  We use cocoa as a natural colorant, which adds a nice tan color to our Oatmeal, Cocoa and Honey bar. Cacao powder has a high antioxidant content and is said to help to renew skin cells, promote healthy skin tissues and promote healthy cell development. ​ ​ ​

Base Oils & Butters

French Green Clay

The green powder called French green clay has a myriad of benefits to offer when it comes to skincare and beauty. French green clay is beneficial in removing impurities and tightening the pores, toning the skin, exfoliating dead skin cells and reducing inflammation in acne. It can also be used as a full-body treatment to soften dry, rough skin. The absorbent properties of French green clay works by drawing out impurities and toxins from the skin, toning and firming while stimulating circulation.

Base Oils & Butters

Honey (Raw Organic)

Honey hydrates, moisturizes, soothes and softens, leaving skin soft and supple. Studies have proven its effectiveness in fighting infection, promoting new skin growth and even lessening scarring.  ​ ​ ​ ​

Base Oils & Butters

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin clay is commonly used in skin care products due to its ability to absorb oil and smooth skin. Because kaolin clay is gentler on the skin than other types of clay, you can also use it as an exfoliant. It may also offer mild anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and healing benefits. “Kaolin absorbs sebum and prevents pore clogging. It’s used to draw out impurities and toxins from the pores. [It then] clears the skin of excess oil, dirt, and pollution without causing any redness or irritation.

Base Oils & Butters

Matcha Green Tea (Organic)

Due to a high antioxidant content, green tea and matcha can help mitigate the damage caused by free radicals and environmental stressors. The catechins in green tea help catch and deactivate the skin’s free radicals, so it impedes the many signs of premature aging. Green tea is also an effective anti-inflammatory, making Matcha an ally for those suffering from skin conditions like rosacea and acne.

Base Oils & Butters

Colloidal Oatmeal (Organic)

Oatmeal, and its natural oil coat, moisturizes, protects and gently cleanses, while correcting the pH of itchy or inflamed skin. When added to baths, colloidal oatmeal soap doesn’t clump; it spreads out and melts into a cloudy treatment that can relieve skin irritations. ​ ​ ​

Base Oils & Butters

Orange Peel Powder

Orange peel powder benefits your skin in numerous ways. Originally famous for its healing properties and used in natural medicine, today it is often included in beauty products due to the essential oil it contains. Orange peel powder is a natural herbal powder for beautiful skin. It has a higher concentration of vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients than the orange itself. Orange peel powder contains vitamin C which helps to form collagen and elastin which is the secret to beautiful skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Poppy Seeds

Poppy seeds are rich sources of linoleic acid. So they are very effective for using with eczema. Poppy Seeds are also used for exfoliating and because they’re rounded they are really gentle. ​Scrubbing is good for removing all impurities from the skin.

Base Oils & Butters

Turmeric (Organic)

Turmeric, Curcuma longa, contains a plant pigment called curcumin that is responsible for Turmeric's characteristic canary yellow color. Curcumin, a natural antioxidant, has powerful anti-inflammatory properties. The underground stems of turmeric are used as condiments and dyes. It's antiseptic and healing properties make it a wonderful natural treatment for rosacea, skin infections, irritation and inflammation. It may also help with acne.

Base Oils & Butters

Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.  

 

The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.

 

If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Read our Full Medical Disclaimer

Pregnancy & ChildrenWe do not provide information on the safety of essential oils during Pregnancy or for use in children because the available information is not conclusive and is ambiguous. If you’re interested in using essential oils during pregnancy or with young children please do your own research and consult your doctor, midwife, or health care professional before use.

Precautions: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, have a medical condition, or have any medical concerns regarding yourself or your family consult a qualified, licensed health professional prior to use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.

bottom of page